Technical Sessions

Overview

Click on the image below to enlarge.

  • You may first check the List of Abstracts to know in which session you are scheduled.
  • On mobile version, make sure to slide right to see the full schedule tables.
  • Note that on mobile, the first date tab is always active. Make sure to scroll down to see the other date tabs.

Mon. 10th - pm

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Influence of the Leading Edge Radius on Vortex Development at Hybrid Delta Wing Configurations Dominik SEDLACK TU Munich
16:20 Optimized Active Flow Separation Control in the Slat Cut Region Using Low Duty Cycle Pulsed Jets Faycal BAHRI University of Nottingham
16:40 Unsteady Vortex Lattice Method: A Fast and Cost-Effective Solver for Dynamic Analysis of Supersonic Lifting Surfaces Hemant JOSHI University of Hertfordshire
17:00 Effects of the Reduced Frequency on the Aerodynamic Characteristics of a Pitching NACA 0012 Airfoil Under Moderate Reynolds Number Teng ZHOU Chinese Academy of Sciences

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Multifidelity aerodynamic analyses of a hybrid laminar flow control and variable camber coupled wing Mauricio JENTYS Technical University of Munich
16:20 High-fidelity RANS simulations of subsonic and supersonic performance of an Experimental HTB aircraft at 0º, 5º and 10º angles of attack Santiago HERNANDEZ University of Coruña
16:40 Unsteady simulations of an aircraft with installed engine and rotating fan Fulvio SARTOR ONERA
17:00 Wing Rock Prediction in Free-to-Roll Motion Using CFD Simulations Mohamed SEREEZ Coventry University
17:10 Numerical Study on the Ducted Scramjet Combustor Sang Gon LEE Konkuk Univ.
17:30 Aeropropulsive Assessment of the Scramjet Hypersonic Experimental Vehicle Pietro RONCIONI CIRA
17:50 A Study on Plasma Formation on Hypersonic Vehicles using Computational Fluid Dynamics Salvatore ESPOSITO Politecnico di Torino

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 DEFAINE - Design Exploration Framework based on AI for froNt-loaded Engineering: Achievements and Open Challenges Max Baan ParaPy
16:20 A multidisciplinary modeling system for aircraft structural components Ton van der LAAN Fokker Aerostructures B.V. - GKN Aerospace
16:40 A Multidisciplinary Modeling System for Designing Fuselage Structures: Extending the Multidisciplinary Modeler Bas van MANEN Fokker Aerostructures
17:00 Dynamic workflow generation applied to aircraft moveable architecture optimization Jente SONNEVELD TU Delft
17:20 Design strategies for critical aerospace components during conceptual design phases Alejandro PRADAS GOMEZ Chalmers University of Technology

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Mid-Course Trajectory Optimization of VFDR Missiles via Pseudospectral Sequential Convex Programming Boseok KIM KAIST
16:20 A method to generate a constrained terrain following trajectory using circular path Hyunju LEE Korea Aerospace University
16:40 Nonlinear Dynamic Inversion Autopilot Design for Thrust Vector and Aerodynamic Controlled Aerial Vehicles Rabiya BIYIKLI Roketsan Missiles Inc.
17:00 Deep reinforcement learning based integrated guidance and control for a longitudinal missile system Jeongsu AHN 충북대학교(Chungbuk Nat'l Univ)
17:20 Augmented Pursuit Guidance for Flight Trajectory Shaping Jong-Chan PARK KAIST

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Tilt Angle Control Planning for eVTOL using Trim Analysis Jeongseok HYUN Konkuk University
16:20 Total Energy Control for the Automatic Landing of UAS with Large Aspect Ratio and Low Wing Loading Bryan LAABS TU Berlin
16:40 Performance Comparison of Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Quadcopter Guidance Algorithms Sevket Utku AYDINLI Middle East Technical University

Cancelled

Control Design for VTOL Aircraft of Lift+Cruise Configuration using Mode-Switching Algorithm

Jiwon LEE

Seoul National University

17:20 Modeling and position control of electromechanical actuators for the tiltrotor conversion system of eVTOL aircraft Lining YANG School of Mechanical Engineering and Automation, Beihang Univ.

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Implications of extended hybrid laminar flow control suction panels on structural wing design Lennart LOBITZ TU. Braunschweig
16:20 Closed-loop control of an open-cavity flow with magnetically actuated microvalves Thomas ARNOULT Centrale Lille Institut
16:40 Investigation of the skin-friction drag reduction capabilities of wall- normal created plasma jets in wall-bounded turbulent flow Atilla ALTINTAS Chalmers University of Technology
17:00 Investigating the Effectiveness of Vortex Generators in Aviation through High-Fidelity CFD Analysis Mihai Vladut HOTHAZIE National Institute for Aerospace Research "Elie Carafoli"
17:20 Riblet surface effect on laminar to turbulent transition by Direct Numerical Simulation Kento KANEKO The University of Tokyo
17:40 Bubble suppression on a high lift wing section using synthetic jet Amsha SATHYABABU Indian institute of science

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Development and Qualification of the Avionic Support Structure of the Ariane 6 Upper Liquid Propulsion Module Mark GUETHLER ArianeGroup GmbH
16:20 Compliant high support stiffness rocket gimbal for Thrust Vector Control on liquid engine Guillaume HUEBER EPFL
16:40 Vertue, a green orbital module to meet the growing demand for in-orbit operations Carlo BIANCO Finis Terrae SRL
17:00 Optimising ConOps of Water Electrolysis Propulsion systems using Deep Q-Learning Sascha DENGLER Technical University Munich, Chair of Space Propulsion and Mobility
17:20 6kN green fuel throttleable development engine – Design and Manufacturing Jan STURLA HEGRE Nammo Raufoss AS

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Towards A New Class Of Engine For Future Heavy LIft Launch Vehicles Amaya ESPINOSA CNES Direction du Transport Spatial
16:20 LUNA NOVA – Advanced Green Propulsion Systems Christian HESSEL ArianeGroup
16:40 PROMETHEUS®: Precursor of new low-cost rocket Engine Family Antoine REMY ArianeGroup
17:00 RELIANCE - Design, Manufacturing and Testing of the Breadboard Engine Gianluca LIGGIERI Nammo Raufoss AS
17:20 Research and Development of the Small LOX/Methane Propulsion System for an Experimental Reusable Winged Rocket WIRES#015 Tatsuya HASHIZUME JAXA
17:40 KARI’s Additive Rocket Engine Initiative for Low-Cost and Sustainable Access to Space Lim BYOUNGJIK Korea Aerospace Research Institute

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Activities in space electric propulsion at the French Space Agency – CNES Ulysse WELLER CNES
16:20 Time-Resolved 3D Characterization of the Plume of  a Low-Power Ablative Pulsed Plasma Thruster Marco Riccardo INCHINGOLO Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
16:40 First ignition of a magnetic arch EPT cluster composed of two ECR plasma sources Célian BOYE UNIVERSIDAD CARLOS III DE MADRID
17:00 Faraday Cup design for Electrodeless Plasma Thrusters Marco Riccardo INCHINGOLO Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
17:20 Flight results of the miniature 1J pulsed plasma thruster PETRUS Felix SCHÄFER Institute of Space Systems, Univerity Stuttgart
17:40 Preliminary Investigation of A High Efficiency Liquid Micro Pulsed Plasma Thruster (L-PPT) Marcin CHUCHLA Liftero Sp. z o. o.

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Agglomeration in solid propellants loaded with inert particles – Study of propellant formulation influence using Shadowgraphy Image Processing Thomas DECKER ONERA
16:20 Heterogeneous Combustion of AP / HTPB / RDX with Detailed Kinetics Pierre BERNIGAUD ONERA
16:40 Simulation of heterogeneous Solid Rocket Motors with the Level-Set Method Michael MOROFF Fraunhofer
17:00 Analysis of performance dispersion in pyrotechnic igniters employing BKNO3 pellets Giulia PELLA Avio spa
17:20 Effect of molted or machined surfaces on small scale SRM igntition Olivier ORLANDI ArianeGroup

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment – A Demonstration Experiment for Technologies for Aerodynamically Controlled RLV Stages Peter RICKMERS German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:20 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment-Planning a MORABA Campaign in South Australia Alexander SCHMIDT German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:40 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment - Trajectory Design Leonid BUSSLER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:00 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment – Flight Safety Analysis Jose Luis                     REDONDO GUTIERREZ German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:20 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment – Architecture and Algorithmic Design of the GNC Subsystem Jose Luis                      REDONDO GUTIERREZ German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:40 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment - Design of an Exoatmospheric Control System Johannes ROBENS German Aerospace Center (DLR)
18:00 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment - Development of a cold-gas RCS using off-the-shelf components Jonas HOFFMEISTER German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Functionally Graded Materials designed for thrusters : resistance in combustion environment and under laser thermal flux Lisa AUDOUARD ONERA
16:20 Analysis of an arc heated air plasma generator for material screening applications Mathilde RIDARD ArianeGroup
16:40 Numerical Investigation of the Effects of Structural Property Variability on the Material Response of a Fibrous Ablator Sean McDANIEL University of Kentucky
17:00 Comparison of experimental Fatigue Life Study for two Inner Liner Materials for Liquid Rocket Engines Pascal KRINGE DLR
17:20 Hybrid Rocket Engines Design for Materials Characterization Gabriele MANGIONI AVIO
17:40 Understanding coke deposition on carbon fibers Francisco                          TORRES-HERRADOR Von Karman Institute

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Small launcher system conceptual design efficiency improvement research status Rubén                              GONZALEZ-GONZALEZ Instituto Universitario de Microgravedad Ignacio Da Riva, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
16:20 Structural design of PERSEUS bi-liquid demonstrator: ASTREOS-1 Ronan GEFFRAULT CT ingénierie
16:40 Cold gas roll control for a 30kg experimental rocket Florian COURTEVILLE SUPAREO SPACE SECTION
17:00 Design of the regenerative cooling system for a 4kN LOX/Ethanol student-built liquid rocket engine Antoni BARREDO-JUAN ISAE Supaéro
17:20 PERSEUS and Minerva: Firing tests Arthur                                  BERLET DECHAUFFOUR ArianeGroup
17:40 From the ground to DREAM ON: ground support equipment to new PERSEUS bi-liquid demonstrator Fabien CHAMPALOU CT INGENIERIE

Tue. 11th - am

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 An Adjoint-Based Approach for Finding Smooth Surface Waviness Tolerances for Natural Laminar Flow Design Mohammad MONIRPIRI KTH Royal Institute of Technology
9:20 Numerical Optimization of Single-/Multi-Element Aerofoils Using Gradient-Based Methods Xinying LIU Zurich University of Applied Sciences
9:40 Airfoil Aerodynamic Optimization for Mars Exploration Aircraft Antonio VIVIANI University of Campania
10:00 Application of a Deep Neural Network for Cp Prediction on Multiple Wing Geometries in a Transonic Regime Alejandro GORGUES Universidad de Alcala de Henares
10:20 Prediction of Aerodynamic Coefficients for Multi-Swept Delta Wings via a Hybrid Neural Network Moritz ZIEHER TU Munich

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Optimizing the thermocapillary-driven melting of phase change materials in microgravity Andriy                         BORSHCHAK KACHALOV E-USOC, UPM

Cancelled

Hybrid Digital Twin for Satellite Attitude Control System Based on FMI Co-Simulation Technology

Yang XIE

Chinese Academy of Military Sciences

09:40 Study of the ineteraction between a droplet and an acoustic waves Ronan PLIQUE Onera
10:00 Numerical rebuilding of a free-flying ring interfering with a two-dimensional shock wave Luigi CUTRONE CIRA
10:20 A high-order accurate framework for thermal fluid-structure interaction Vincenzo GULIZZI Università degli Studi di Palermo
10:40 Transonic flow oscillations in cavity/store problems Nicholas F GIANNELIS THE UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Multidisciplinary design space exploration: An electric fan thruster component design use case Petter ANDERSSON GKN Global Technology Center, Sweden
9:20 Knowledge-based Integration of Aircraft System Simulation within Aircraft Conceptual System Design Ingo STAACK Linköping University
9:40 An MBSE approach to support Knowledge Based Engineering application development Darpan BANSAL Technische Universiteit Delft

Cancelled

Using ParaPy's single source of truth to accelerate design processes

Max BAAN

ParaPy

10:20 Q&A - Round Table    

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Effects of Flexibility on Reorientation of Multibody Spacecraft Using Internal Torques Behrad VATANKHAHGHADIM Politecnico di Milano
09:20 The nanosatellite-class attitude control facility at ESA-ESTEC Andrea CURATOLO Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna
09:40 RelGNCPy: A simulation toolkit for relative Guidance,  Navigation and Control in Satellite Formations Michał BLAZEJCZYK AGH University of Science and Technology
10:00 Single-Frame Attitude Determination from Low Resolution Earth Imaging Daniel CHOUKROUN Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
10:20 Robust Attitude Control Using Electrospray Thrusters Giuseppe DI PASQUALE IENAI SPACE
10:40 Optimal Time Terrestrial Mapping Scheduling for Spaceborne Push-broom Imagers Heekun ROH Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
11:00 Thermal image generation tool for spacecraft relative navigation in proximity maneouvering phases Matteo QUIRINO Politecnico di Milano

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:20 Experimental and Simulative Evaluation of a Reinforcement Leaning Based Cold Gas Thrust Chamber Pressure Controller Till HÖRGER DLR - German Aerospace Center
9:40 Mechanical design of a deployable morphing aeroshell for 12U CubeSat atmospheric reentry Ignazio DIMINO CIRA, The Italian Aerospace Research Centre
10:00 Verification of the Electrical Thrust Control Valve in the Small LOX/Methane Engine Firing Tests Yutaro OTA IHI corporation
10:20 Development of a dual-position oxidizer main valve Moongeun HONG Korea Aerospace Research Institute

Room 4 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Consideration of Technology Scalability in the Design of Electric Propulsion System Architectures Benedikt AIGNER  
9:20 Architectural Trade-offs for a Hybrid-Electric Regional Aircraft Philip BALACK German Aerospace Center DLR e.V.
9:40   Advanced Hybrid-Electric Propulsion Systems  and Integrations in Airliner Malte Christopher SCHWARZE Advanced Aircraft Design
10:00 Evaluation of hybrid electric powertrain topologies and their integration in future aircraft concepts for general aviation Thorben HAMMER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:20 High-level Sizing Method for Hybrid Electric Distributed Propulsion Aircraft Baptiste LEGRAND Avions Mauboussin
10:40 Feasibility studies for a medium size regional aircraft with battery powered propulsion system Jonas LUDOWICY German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Enabling a European In-Space Transportation ecosystem Yann Tincelin European Space Agency - ESA

Cancelled

Mechanical Ground Systems within the SAMMA Project - Review and way forward

Carola Glasgow

MT Aerospace AG

9:40 Cryogenic Upper Stage Development for Future Korean  Small-Lift Launch Vehicles KEEJOO LEE KARI
10:00 Agile component of infrastructure in New Space companies Tobiasz Mayer Sieć Badawcza Łukasiewicz – Instytut Lotnictwa
10:20 Applying Machine Learning to Routine Satellite Ground Segment Operations by Means of Automated Anomaly Detection Leonard Schlag DLR
10:40 Use the AI tools for Space systems delivery Jamel METMATI RHEA

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 PROMETHEUS® tests on T1 Bench in Vernon Antoine REMY ArianeGroup
9:20 Results of Hot-fire Testing of 30kN LOX/Methane Full-expander Cycle Engine Kazuki SAKAKI Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
9:40 Hydrogen generation from aluminum composites hydrolysis  for space propulsion Luciano GALFETTI Politecnico di Milano DAER Dep
10:00 Satellite Water Propulsion: 3D Printed Ceramic Thruster & Space Debris Mitigation Concept Jérôme HILDEBRANDT Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart
10:20 Demonstration plan of fault diagnosis in propulsion system during HTV-X experiment mission for future technologies Kaname KAWATSU JAXA
10:40 Development of Liquid Oxygen/Liquid Methane Pressurization Systems for Launch Vehicles Cheulwoong KIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute
11:00 Investigation of a two-phase vortex flow in a tank with liquid residues  for its discharge under low-gravity conditions Valeriy TRUSHLYAKOV Оmsk Technical University

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 ECRA Thruster latest development at ONERA Victor DESANGLES ONERA
9:20 An Experimental Setup for the Performance Analysis of Low-Power Hollow Cathodes at High Applied Magnetic Field Strengths Jakob BALKENHOHL The University of Auckland
9:40 Design and testing of a heaterless hollow cathode for a low- current electric thruster Mathew DENYS Victoria University of Wellington
10:00 High thrust, low power, green propellant electro-thermal resistojet thruster Kamil PIECHA Liftero
10:20 Design, fabrication and characterization of electrically controlled solid microthruster Wei ZHANG Nanjing University of Science and Technology
10:40 Optimization of Wave-Plasma Interaction in RF Powered Propulsion Technology based on Ultra-Compact Helicon Reactor Theodora ANDREESCU COMOTI
11:00 Design and Testing of a small Water Electrothermal Thruster Fabiano PERINI CNRS

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Effect of flame radiation on aluminum particle combustion Stany GALLIER ArianeGroup
9:20 Study of aluminum droplet ignition in a solid propellant flame Dmitry DAVIDENKO ONERA
9:40 Evolution of aluminum droplets in solid-propellant combustion by image analysis using deep learning Magdeleine AIRIAU ONERA
10:00 Experimental estimation of the amount of residual slag remaining inside orbital insertion stage solid rocket motor Yoshiki MATSUURA IHI Aerospace
10:20 Study of SRM Nozzle Divergent Performance Improvement Under Fixed Geometrical Constraints Daniele BIANCHI Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Sapienza University of Rome

Cancelled

Multiphase and Multidimensional Effects on Solid Rocket Nozzle Performance

Gianluca COCIRLA

Sapienza University of Rome

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 MINI-APTERROS: A GNC demonstrator for Vertical Landing and Thrust Vector Control systems Hadrien AFSA MCA Ingénierie
9:20 OVERVIEW OF CALLISTO VEHICLE DEVELOPMENT STATUS Jean DESMARIAUX CNES
9:40 Further Progress in Aerodynamic Studies for CALLISTO -  Reusable VTVL Launcher First Stage Demonstrator Joseph KLEVANSKI DLR
10:00 CALLISTO – on repurposing an expendable reaction control system (RCS) for a reusable demonstrator Simon FURNES NAMMO
10:20 CALLISTO - Flight Worthiness Process: how to prepare the tripartite go to flight decision? Arnaud BIARD CNES

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Vibration test of upper stage engine for KSLV-II Jinhyuk KIM Korea Aerospace Research Institute
9:20 Wear and heat of aircraft materials in case of emergency landing situations Eric DELETOMBE ONERA
9:40 Development of low-shock separation systems for payload fairings Christoph KARL Beyond Gravity
10:00 Design, Fabrication and Performance of Planar Solid Propellant Micro-thruster Based on SU-8 Photoresist Jianbing XU Nanjing University of Science and Technology
10:20 Energy harvesting from a rotary sandwich structure with magnetorheological core under aerodynamic pressure Taha SOLEYMANI Aviation
10:40 Diagnosis and Prognosis of Structural Damage Growth with Parameter Sharing in Fleet Maintenance Digital Twins Xuan ZHOU Beihang University

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Four Months to Orbit: Fast-Tracking CubeSat Development for Reliability Through In-Orbit-Demonstrations Michael LINDER EPFL
09:20 Lightweight, Cost-effective, and Multi-functional Bio-based Composite Laminate Design for Satellite Applications Daniele TORRISI Tu Delft
10:40 Overview of the Twardowsky Hybrid Sounding Rocket Avionics Design Bartosz KOSCIANEK ISAE-SUPAERO
10:00 Thermodynamic Analysis of Martian Habitats Evandros THEODOSIOU Department of Mechanical Enginnering, Imperial College London
10:20 Asclepios Mission III: THIRD ITERATION OF THE STUDENT-LED ANALOG MISSION SIMULATING A HUMAN EXPEDITION TO THE LUNAR SOUTH POLE Evandros THEODOSIOU Asclepios Mission III

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Scalability assessment of hybrid-electric technology application to various aircraft classes – an overview of opportunities and challenges Maurice F.M. HOOGREEF Delft University of Technology
9:20 Scaling of Aircraft Incorporating the Semi Aeroelastic Hinged Wings Jonathan COOPER University of Bristol
9:40 Flight Dynamics of Aircraft Incorporating the Semi Aeroelastic Hinge Huaiyuan GU University of Bristol
10:00 Advancements in the development of a novel wing design method in conceptual aircraft design Tim EFFING RWTH Aachen University
10:20 Hybrid Laminar Flow Control ready for Series Application Bram van de KAMP DLR
10:40 Investigating potentials of active flow control via retrofit of commercial aircraft Valerio MOSCA Institute of Aircraft Design and Lightweight Structures TU Braunschweig
11:00 Two-phase pumped cooling system for power electronics; analyses and experimental results Henk Jan van GERNER NLR

Tue. 11th - pm

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:30 Summary Data from the Seventh CFD Drag Prediction Workshop Raj NANGIA University of Bristol
16:50 Aerodynamic Analysis of Tandem Tilt Wing eVTOL Aircraft in Cruise Phase Atsushi SHINOZUKA University of Tokyo
17:10 Wind Tunnel Experiments of an eVTOL Wing-Propeller Configuration Catharina MOREIRA TU Munich
17:30 Quick Preliminary Aerodynamic Estimation for a Distributed Propulsion Aircraft with Propellers in Front of the Wing David PLANAS ISAE-Supaero & ONERA
17:50 Installation Effect on Hover Propeller Performance Ohad GUR Israel Aerospace Industries
18:10 Stall Development Control of a Blended Wing-Body UAV Using a Bioinspired Leading Edge Design Carlos NEVES KTH Royal Institute of Technology
18:30 Experimental Analysis of the Flowfield Over an Aeroelastic Wind Tunnel Model for Tail Buffeting Analysis Julius STEGMUELLER TU Munich

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30  DNS of flow inside pipes with large relative roughness height Mariangela De MAIO Università di Roma Sapienza
16:50 Modeling of polyatomic gas flows within a kinetic Fokker-Planck approach using a direct modeling method Aaron NAGEL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:10 A New Framework for Data-assisted Turbulence Modeling Chenyu WU Tsinghua University
17:30 Shell models of turbulence in aero-optics Albina TROPINA Texas A&M University
17:50 Assessment of RANS methods for low-Reynolds number compressible flows Francesco Antonio D'ANIELLO Italian Aerospace Research Centre
18:10 VoF-to-DPM 3D Model for non-reacting gas liquid two-phase flow Mariano Di MATTEO Université Libre de Bruxelles

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Coupling of particle and continuum methods for the simulation of radiative and particle laden flows Stefan FECHTER German Aerospace Center
16:50 Aerodynamic simulation of the near-field of an aircraft using different mesh adaptation strategies Younes BOUHAFID ONERA
17:10 Deep learning-based model for predicting the unsteady fluid-structure interaction of flapping wings Wrik MALLIK University of Glasgow
17:30 Exponential Differencing BGK Method for Multiscale Flow Simulation Félix GARMIRIAN Institute of Space Systems - University of Stuttgart
17:50 Robust CAD Methodology for CFD optimizations Patrick WEGENER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
18:10 Assessment of neural network-based predictions of chemical production rates in CFD solvers Sebastian KARL DLR
18:30 A local unstructured re-meshing technique for handling multi-body separation in 2D flows. Alessia ASSONTIS University of Rome La Sapienza

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Sensor fault detection and isolation for electro-mechanical actuators in a reusable launch vehicle TVC system Stefano FARI German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:50 Electromechanical TVC using direct engine deflection measurement feedback for reusable stages Philippe SAUNOIS ArianeGroup
17:10 GNC Improvements between Vega and Vega-C Angelo TOMASSINI Avio spa
17:30 Modelling and Stability Analysis of Sloshing on Liquid-Propelled Reusable Launch Vehicles José Alfredo MACES-HERNANDEZ German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:50 Sensitivity analysis of GNC strategies to propulsion system parameters for multi-orbits deliveries Alberto SARRITZU Politecnico di Milano
18:10 Robustness analysis for closed-loop model reference adaptive attitude control for a satellite launcher Julia GUIMARAES INPE
18:30 Multi-phase Robust Optimization of a Hybrid Guidance Architecture for Launch Vehicles Akan SELIM ROKETSAN Inc.

Room 4 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Characterisation of thermal management specific heat rejection for electric propulsion architectures Antje LINK  
16:50 First Order Thermal Analysis Methodology for Hybrid-Electric Propelled Aircraft in Early Design Stages Jaap van MUIJDEN NLR
17:10 Load Flow Analysis of Hybrid AC-DC Power Systems for the Application in Electrified Aircraft Propulsion Victor BAHRS German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:30 Dynamic combustion characteristics of electrically controlled solid propellant with transient voltage Zhiwen WANG Nanjing University of Science &Technology

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Miniature Fast Steering Mirrors (FSM) for Space Optical Communication in NanoSats and CubeSats Gérald Aigouy CEDRAT TECHNOLOGIES
16:50 GNSS relative navigation for operations in cislunar space Marco SABATINI Scuola di Ingegneria Aerospaziale, Sapienza Università di Roma
17:10 Achievements and Development Status of the H2O2 based Roll and Attitude Control System for VEGA launchers Gabriele Guerra Nammo AS
17:30 A feasibility study of a future European Single-Stage-To-Orbit (SSTO) spaceplane Julien SENON IPSA
17:50 Design of the Scramjet Hypersonic Experimental Vehicle Pietro RONCIONI CIRA
18:10 Low-Cost Uncrewed Lunar Landers: Mission Design and Preliminary Feasibility Assessment Conall de Paor ISAE-Supaero

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:30 Research and test activities on sustainable space propulsion systems at TU Darmstadt Henrike JAKOB Technische Universität Darmstadt
16:50 Development of the hollow detonative chamber for the RDE applications Piotr WOLANSKI Lukasiewicz-Institute of Aviation
17:10 Steady 1D Viscous Non-adiabatic Flow Model for the Determination of Inner Geometry and Power Density Profile of Nuclear Fuel Element Elia PUCCINELLI University of Pisa
17:30 Investigation of a Cathode-Vapor-Feed Electrolyser for a Water Electrolysis Propulsion System Sören HEIZMANN Technical University of Munich
17:50 Heat Transfer Assessment in a Vaporizing Liquid Microthruster undergoing Dual Heating Control Donato FONTANAROSA Dept. Mechanical Engineering - KU Leuven

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:30 Electric field simulation of FEEP thruster for cubesat application Jeongsik SHIN University
16:50 Measurements of xenon ions velocity in Cylindrical Hall Thruster with Laser-Induced Fluorescence spectroscopy Tatiana PERROTIN Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
17:10 Advancements of a VLEO satellite system study utilizing an RF Helicon-based Plasma Thruster Georg HERDRICH Institute of Space Systems (IRS), University of Stuttgart
17:30 Resistive MHD simulations of a self-field Magneto Plasma Dynamic thruster over the 5 to 40 kA current range Yevhen TKACHENKO Sorbonne University / LERMA
17:50 Development of a neutraliser for air-breathing electric propulsion in very-low Earth orbit Mansur TISAEV University of Surrey
18:30 Earth atmosphere remnants as an electric propulsion propellant Chloe BERENGUER DEDALOS Ltd
18:50 Experimental validation of the electric sail concept Stéphane MAZOUFFRE CNRS

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:30 Boosting Green Propellants: The Sustainable Armored Grain for Hybrid Rocket Propulsion Riccardo BISIN Politecnico di Milano
16:50 Modeling of swirl injection effects in a H2O2-HDPE hybrid rocket Marco FABIANI Sapienza University of Rome
17:10 Particle-based modeling of the unsteady flow in a high-test peroxide catalytic chamber Nora M. BIEWAGEN German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:30 Transition of Pressure Oscillations in Hybrid Rocket Combustion using Paraffin Wax Fuel Wonjeong HYUN Konkuk University
17:50 Combustion Instabilities Induced by Multi-Stepped Hybrid Rocket Fuel Grains Artur Elias                                       de MORAIS BERTOLDI University of Brasília
18:30 A new combustion phenomenon: penetrative combustion of 3D printed fuel grain for hybrid rocket engine Ruiqi SHEN Nanjing University of Science and Technology

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Trajectory optimization of semi-reusable launchers Arnaud RUIZ ArianeGroup
16:50 Analysis of Novel Concepts for the Return of Upper Rocket Stages Sophie FÖRSTE Institute of Space Systems (IRS)
17:10 Circularity and Sustainability in Aerospace: The Case of Spacecraft Materials Margot CLAUSS Luleå University of Technology
17:30 A liquid reusable strap-on booster system discussion for future European launch vehicles Moritz ELLERBECK MT Aerospace AG
17:50 Progress Summary of H2020-project FALCon Martin SIPPEL DLR-SART

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 Presentation and objective of Euro2Moon association

Bertrand BARATTE

Pierre Alexis JOUMEL     

 
16:50 A prospective market & business perspective on Lunar ISRU for propellant applications

Arnaud SIRAUDIN

Arthur RICHE

Arthur D Little
17:10 An Economically Viable Lunar ISRU Process for Oxygen and Metal Production and Related Benefits for Terrestrial Applications Kathryn HADLER Airbus Defense and Space
17:30 A large-scale laboratory demonstrator for the production of oxygen from lunar regolith: Challenges and opportunities Dennis HARRIES ESRIC
17:50 Silicon photovoltaics, a low cost technology to power lunar
installations

Romain CARIOU 

Romain FEILLEUX-ANGINIEUR                          

CEA
18:10 Regenerative Fuel Cell System technologies development Cédric DUPONT Air Liquide
18:30 EUROHAB: A Secondary Habitat concept for the South Pole of the Moon Nisheet SINGH SPARTAN SPACE

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 SPH Technique for enhancing prediction of crash behavior of plain weave fabric composites coupons Redouane LOMBARKIA U. Laval
16:50 Thermal effects in optomechanical systems for space applications Fatouma MAAMAR Satellites development center, Algerian Space Agency,
17:10 Characterization of self-healing polymers under simulated space environment Laura PERNIGONI Politecnico di Milano
17:30 A global-local defect/damage initiation and propagation model for launcher composite structures pre-sizing Alexy TAILLEUR CNES, ICA
17:50 Recent Progress in Wrapped Tow Reinforced (WrapToR) Composite Truss Structures Benjamin King              SUTTON WOODS University of Bristol
18:10 Demise performance of Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels in reentry conditions Joseph El RASSI Von Karman Institute

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 E-VTOL Concept Design with a New Underwing ‘FanFoil’ Ducted Fan Concept to Improve Aerodynamic Efficiency Victor MALDONADO Texas Tech University
16:50 Integrating Environmental Life Cycle Assessments in the Design Optimization of Electric UAVs Félix POLLET ISAE-SUPAERO
17:10 Conceptual design optimization of Hybrid-Electric Regional Aircraft using SPPH architecture Laurent BOVET ELISA Aerospace

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:30 LEONEEDS - A Space Debris Recycling Space Station Joshua BENARROCH Institut Polytechnique des Sciences Avancées
16:50 INSIDeR : Innovative Net & Space Inflatable structures for active Debris Removal Eliot DE MAGNEVAL CT INGENIERIE
17:10 Development of a novel capture system Emmanuel ONILLON Centre Suisse D'electronique et de Microtechnique
17:30 Non-Cooperative Target Pose Estimation Based on Dynamic Region-Aware Convolution Neural Network Zhaoxiang ZHANG The university of tokyo
17:50 Deployment dynamics for rotating space tether systems Valeriy TRUSHLYAKOV Omsk Technical University
18:10 Just-in-time Collision Avoidance (JCA) using nanosatellite swarms (nanotugs) Giorgia DI DIO, Maura COLUCCI, Marco TOMMASI, Yoann BEN HAMOU IPSA (engineering school)
18:30 Space-based passive orbital maneuver detection algorithm via a new characterization Bichun GONG Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics

Wed. 12th - am

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Dynamic Instability of a Thin Shell Type Aeroshell Capsule with Pitching Motion in Transonic Wind Tunnel Hideto TAKASAWA Hokkaido University
9:20 Coherent Solutions to Roll Damping Derivatives Evaluation for a Generic Rockete Model Ionut BUNESCU National Institute for Aerospace Research
9:40 The Impact of Unsteady Inflow Conditions on the Instabiity and Transition of Separated Flows in Low Pressure Turbines Himpu MARBONA Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
10:00 Numerical and Experimental Investigation of the Shock Wave Boundary Layer Interaction of Laminar/Transitional Flow Past a Sharp Fin Tobias ECKER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:20 Investigation of Fluid Structure Interaction on a Flexible Cantilevered Plate Due to Shock Impingement Kartika AHUJA Indian Institute of Science

Room 4 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 An update of the CNES stratospheric balloon activities Vincent DUBOURG CNES
09:20 Design and development of the ATEMO atmosphere monitoring device Federico TOSON Università di Padova
09:40 Stratospheric Flight of a Balloon-Borne Solar Cell Testing Facility Salvo MARCUCCIO Università di Pisa
10:00 A small long endurance LTA with H2 as lift gas and FC propulsion system Patrick HENDRICK Université Libre de Bruxelles

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Radio Communication Blackout Mitigation: Ray Tracing Analysis and Signal Characterization including Experimental Validation for Non-magnetized Plasmas Johannes Sebastian LAUR University of Luxembourg
09:20 Numerical Rebuilding of Plasma Wind Tunnel Experiments for Investigation of Magnetohydrodynamic Flow Interactions within the EU Project MEESST Alessa SPERBER Institute of Space Systems
09:40 Multiphase MHD model for electric explosions: Application to lightning protection systems Fabien THOLIN ONERA
10:00 PIC schemes for multi-scale plasma simulations Tobias OTT Institute of Space Systems
10:20 Modelisation of plasma discharge for aerospace  applications : Streamer to arc transition Eve PACHOUD ONERA
10:40 Bayesian calibration of a finite-rate nitridation model from molecular beam and plasma wind tunnel experiments Michele CAPRIATI von Karman Institute

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Simulation of Safety Relevant Aspects of LH2 Systems Birgit GOBEREIT DLR
09:20 Fundamentals Of Aircraft Hydrogen Tank Design With System Simulation Clément COIC Modelon Deutschland GmbH
09:40 Analysis and simulation of a cryogenic hydrogen aircraft fuel tank George LAMPEAS University of Patras
10:00 Modelling of the cathode air supply for a pressurized hydrogen fuel cell system in airborne applications Daniel FRANK University of Ulm
10:20 Round table discussion: what does it take to change to alternative propulsion systems?    

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Embedding Pontryagin’s Principle in Neural Networks for Optimal Asteroid Landing Sergio CUEVAS del VALLE Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
09:20 Variable-Performance Electrospray Maneuvers Optimization Giuseppe Di PASQUALE IENAI SPACE
09:40 Multi-Objective Controller Optimization and Robustness Analysis by the Example of Electro-Mechanical Flight Surface Actuation Kolja MICHEL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:00 A Dual-Based Linear Programming formulation of Optimal Control: Fuel-Optimal Rendezvous Guidance and Boresight Pointing Applications Sergio CUEVAS del VALLE Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
10:20 Entry Vehicle Trajectory Optimization using Convex Programming and Post-correction technique jung CHEOL-GOO KAIST
10:40 An Indirect Estimation Approach of Underactuated Evader Strategy for Orbital Pursuit-evasion Game Jiang  SHAO China Academy of Space Technology

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Large Eddy Simulations of injectors near-field and heat transfer in rocket combustion chambers Pasquale Eduardo LAPENNA Sapienza University of Rome
9:20 Analysis of Detailed-Chemistry Schemes for the Numerical Simulation of Supercritical LOx/CH4 Flames Tim HORCHLER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:40 Assessment of phase-separation phenomena in LREs cryogenic flows Davide CAVALIERI Sapienza Università di Roma
10:00 Estimation of Hard Start Mechanism by Visualization Test of Hypergolic Bipropellant Thruster Kohji TOMINAGA Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
10:20 Reduced Order Modeling for the prediction of combustion instabilities in liquid rocket engines: coaxial injection response and acoustic damping modeling Thomas SCHMITT Laboratoire EM2C
10:40 Sensitivity study on a low order model for the analysis of transverse combustion instability Alessandro MONTANARI Sapienza University of Rome

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Power converter with high gain, high performance for space thrusters based on electrospray technology Francisco José                 BLAZQUEZ PLAZA Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
9:20 Ionic liquids performance for externally wetted electrospray propulsion system David VILLEGAS-PRADOS ienai SPACE
9:40 Numerical modelling of supersonic magnetic nozzles Jakub GLOWACKI Victoria University of Wellington
10:00 Effects of magnetic nozzle configuration on ion beam generation for RF electrode-less plasma thrusters Antonella CALDARELLI The University of Auckland
10:20 Integration and Testing of a High Temperature Superconductor Magnet with a Central Cathode Electrostatic Thruster Chris R. ACHESON Robinson Research Institute

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Diode Laser Ignition Characteristics of ABS and Oxygen hybrid rocket motor Hanqing XIA Beijing Institute of Technology

Cancelled

Experimental investigation of paraffin-based fuel doped with MgB2 and MWCNTs in a 1-kN hybrid rocket engine

Artur Elias de MORAIS BERTOLDI

University of Brasília

9:40 Optical investigation of paraffin-based fuel combustion in a  hybrid rocket slab burner Riccardo GELAIN Université libre de Bruxelles
10:00 Preliminary testing and analysis of the end-burning swirling flow hybrid rocket engine using torch igniter Tomasz PALACZ AGH UST
10:20 Mass Transfer due to Liquid Layer Flow for Paraffin-Based Fuels in Hybrid Rocket Engines Jungpyo LEE University of Brasilia

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 European Flexible Heat Shields: Advanced TPS Design and Tests for Future In-Orbit Demonstration - 2 Giuseppe GOVERNALE Politecnico di Torino
9:20 Flight Experiment of Transpiration Cooled Sharp Edge Fins on the Sounding Rocket HIFLIER1 Jonas PEICHL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:40 DLR project TRANSIENT: Testing reusable cryogenic insulation and thermal protection systems Jascha WILKEN German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:00 BFS an atmospheric reentry kit to bring NANOSAT Payloads « Back From Space », Stephane HEINRICH eNOVA Aerospace
10:20 Cold-Gas Experiments on Advanced Nozzles in Subsonic Counter-Flows Giuseppe SCARLATELLA Technische Universität Dresden

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Fault-tolerant Orbit and attitude control of Solar sail with a rapid inspection and repair strategy of faulty RCDs Hongyi XIE National University of Defence Technology
9:20 Using the CO2DGM model to characterize and to diagnose electric thrusters meant for propulsion near Mars or Venus Konstantinos KATSONIS DEDALOS Ltd
9:40 Design of translunar injection trajectories using phasing loops in a TPBVP Fu-Yuen HSIAO Department of Aerospace Engineering
10:00 RELIANCE, an electric pump-fed main engine for ESA’s lunar lander Adrien BOIRON Nammo Raufoss
10:20 Surfaces for space exploration Malgorzata HOLYNSKA ESA/ESTEC

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Sandwich hybrid structural component for tilt rotor aircraft Giuseppe MANTEGNA University of Enna Kore
09:20 Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Titanium Alloy Sandwich Structures for Thermal Protection Philipp NIEKE The University of Auckland
09:40 Exploring the Benefits and Limitations of Wire-based Direct Energy Deposition of Magnesium Alloys Stefan GNEIGER AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, LKR Light Metals Technologies Ranshofen
10:00 Analysis of Process Parameters Effects on Final Properties of Additively Manufactured Components for Space Applications Davide ZUIN Politecnico di Milano
10:20 Low cycle fatigue and creep properties of a new L-PBF additive manufacturing copper-maraging steel metal matrix composite for liquid rocket engine thrust chambers Matteo CRACHI Politecnico di Torino
10:40 Exploring the potential of GATOR Morphing Skins through high-fidelity FEA: A study of the unique design parameters Rafael Martin Heeb University of Bristol

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Investigating the influence of turbofan engine design on climate for a short-to-medium-range flight network Harjot Singh SALUJA Delft University of Technology
09:20 Overall Parametric Design and Integration of On-Board Systems for a Hydrogen-Powered Concept Aircraft Thimo BIELSKY Hamburg University of Technology
09:40 Setting up a framework for the high-fidelity simulations of contrails from future hydrogen-fueled aircraft Tânia FERREIRA Stanford University
10:00 Heat exchanger integration into an aero-engine bypass duct Raul BAJIMAYA Cranfield University
10:20 Investigating the power and energy flows for a Kinetic Energy Recovery from a landing aircraft Andre MANICOLO University of Malta

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 On the recovery of CH4 on the launch pad: cryogenic challenges towards an environmentally responsible access to space Davide DURI CEA
9:20 Sensitivity analysis of collision avoidance manoeuvre with low thrust propulsion Camilla COLOMBO Politecnico di Milano
9:40 Hypervelocity impact simulations between space objects with various shapes and lattice core sandwich panels Mi JANG Chungnam National University
10:00 Thermite-for-Demise (T4D): Preliminary assessment on the effects of a thermite charge in plasma wind tunnel experiments Alessandro FINAZZI Politecnico di Milano
10:20 ESD sensitivity analysis of thermites for satellite demise Filippo MAGGI Politecnico di Milano
10:40 Characterization of space objects’ attitude motion using Lomb-Scargle Periodogram Giorgio ISOLETTA University of Naples "Federico II"
11:00 Assessment of the CZ-6A RB and the H-2A DEB fragmentation events Marco Felice MONTARULI Politecnico di Milano

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Green Propulsion Demonstrator “The LÄNDer” Florian MERZ German Aerospace Center (DLR)
09:20 Wing loads models for a tiltrotor from flight data acquired during tests Robert MAAS Royal NLR
09:40 High speed flight experimental test capability development in the UAE Joao Felipe                          de ARAUJO MARTOS Technology Innovation Institute - TII

Cancelled

Safety review of lithium ion battery for space environment through modeling and simulation

Minho LEE

Chungnam National University

10:20 Testing of components for a future European heavy  launcher Alexandru-Claudiu        CĂNCESCU COMOTI

Wed. 12th - pm

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Free-flight testing of proximal spheres and cubes in Mach 14 hypersonic flow Daniel KOVACS von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics
16:20 Hybrid Flow Control on Hypersonic Flow Shock Wave Boundary Layer Interactions: Combinations of Micro-Ramp and Jet Blowing Mohd Rashdan SAAD National Defense Institute of Malaysia
16:40 High Enthalpy Characterization Using Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy Ciro SALVI German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:00 From First Principles Physics to Massively Parallel Simulations: A High Fidelity Plasma Tunnel Model for Hypersonic Flow Conditions Marco PANESI University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
17:20 Heat Flux Measurement During Short Run Time Shock Tube Experiments Serguei PONIAEV Ioffe Institute
17:40 Simulation of Rarefied Gas Flow in a Channel Applying Artificial Neuron Network Iskander KHALIDOV St Petersburg Naval Polytechnic University
18:00 Rough Surface Calculation in Rarefied Gas Flow Applying the Solution of Inverse Problem Olga AKSENOVA St Petersburg Naval Polytechnic University

Room 4 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Design and deployment methods for a Martian exploration airship Philippe MACHERET EPFL
16:20 On the Optimal Preliminary Design of High-Altitude Airships: Automated Procedure and the Effect of Constraints Carlo RIBOLDI Politecnico di Milano
16:40 Technical and Regulatory Hurdles for the use of Hydrogen in Lighter-Than-Air carriers Patrick HENDRICK Université Libre de Bruxelles
17:00 Thrust-Based Flight Stabilization and Guidance for Autonomous Airships Carlo RIBOLDI Politecnico di Milano
17:20 Review of strategies for Stratospheric Airships Low-altitude Return Phase: Challenges and Risk Mitigation Strategy Patrick HENDRICK Université Libre de Bruxelles

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Temporal Evolution of Transition Onset along Trajectories of Generic Flight Vehicles Frederik JABOBS European Space Agency
16:20 Multi-physics Atmospheric Entry Simulations in Pursuit of Magnetic Shielding Techniques Thomas GREENSLADE University of Southampton
16:40 A cloud-based multi-fidelity solution for debris re-entry prediction Thibault                       BRIDEL-BERTOMEU Re CAE
17:00 Development of a photon Monte Carlo radiative heat transfer solver for CFD applications Georgii OBLAPENKO German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:20 Finite element formulation for the analysis of hypersonic flows in thermal non-equilibrium with two- and three-temperature model Artem KOROBENKO University of Calgary

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Environmental and Economic Assessment of Alternative Fuels and Power Trains on Aircraft Level Andreas STROHMAYER University of Stuttgart
16:20 Sustainable Aviation Fuels in the European Union: a critical analysis of the ReFuelEU Aviation Initiative Stamatios VASSILOPOULOS International Institute of Air and Space Law, Leiden University
16:40 Techno-economic Analysis of Sustainable Aviation Fuels: e-fuels Leandro MAGALHÃES ISEC Lisbon Institute for Education and Sciences,
17:00 Round table discussion: what does it take to have measurable impact from alternative fuels?    

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Concepts for Independent Monitoring of Flight Control Laws Dominik HÜBENER Technische Universität Berlin
16:20 Optimal control of a combat aircraft with thrust vectoring  during take off Juan MANZANERO Airbus Defence and Space
16:40 Lidar-based Gust Load Alleviation - Results Obtained on a Generic Long Range Aircraft Configuration Christian WALLACE DLR (German Aerospace Center)
17:00 Flight dynamics analysis and trajectory optimization of some gliding phases Sebastien KOLB Centre de Recherche de l'Ecole de l'Air
17:20 Classification of Flight Control Law Requirements in the Context of Model-Based Software Development and Verification Alexander ARNOLD Technische Universität Berlin
17:40 Flight test verification of Hardware in the Loop simulations of the PZL-130 Orlik aircraft stabilization system that uses trim tabs in the lateral channel Albert ZAJDEL Łukasiewicz Research Network - Institute of Aviation
18:00 Model-Based Development of a Library with Standard Functions for Safety-Critical Flight Control Laws Dmitry CHERNETSOV Technische Universität Berlin

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Flash-boiling effect on spray formed by two impinging jets Łukasz Jan KAPUSTA Warsaw University of Technology
16:20 DESIGN LOOP PROCESS FOR INJECTOR DOME OF LIQUID ROCKET ENGINE Alessio GIZZI AVIO S.p.A
16:40 Injection characterization of multi-injector rocket combustion chambers Arianna REMIDDI Sapienza University of Rome
17:00 Outflow measurements on porous injector elements Markus SELZER German Aerospace Center
17:20 Data-driven multi-fidelity surrogate models for Rocket Engines injector design Jose Felix                                       ZAPATA USANDIVARAS ISAE-SUPAERO/CERFACS
17:40 One-dimensional Modeling of Ignition Timing for Hypergolic Bipropellant Thrusters Yu DAIMON Japan Aeropace Exploration Agency

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Vacuum Test Campaign of a Hydrogen Peroxide Propulsion System for CubeSats Angelo PASINI University of Pisa
16:20 Pt/Al2O3 catalyst for 98 w% hydrogen peroxide decomposition:  influence of spherical catalyst diameter on performance and longevity Camille COTTENOT PPrime
16:40 Implementation of Microencapsulated Fuels in Combination with Hydrogen Peroxide for Creation of New Monopropellants Robin SCHOLL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:00 Activation Energy Determination of High-Test Peroxide Decomposition in Inconel 718 Crucibles Julian SCHOLL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:20 A 2023 overview of French in-space chemical propulsion activities supported by CNES Simone ALFANO CNES
17:40 From Lampoldshausen to Orbit: DLR Spin-off GreenDelta and the Development status of Green Propellant Thrusters based on H2O2 and N2O Lukas WERLING German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Design Study of a 30kN LOX/LCH4 Aerospike Rocket Engine for Lunar Lander Application Ralf STARK German Aerospace Center
16:20 ACTiVE – Experimental investigation of the pressure distribution of linear aerospike nozzles with aerodynamic thrust vectoring Jan SLEDER-KATZMANN Technische Universität Dresden
16:40 Cooling system analysis of a clustered module aerospike for upper-stage applications Alessio SERENO Sapienza University of Rome
17:00 The Impact of Guide Tubes on Flow Separation in Rocket Nozzles Ralf STARK German Aerospace Center
17:20 Numerical Investigation of Liquid Film Cooling Performance on An Experimental Rocket Nozzle Umutcan YANIK ROKETSAN
17:40 Simplified Numerical Modeling of Film Cooling and Mixture Ratio Bias in Liquid Rocket Thrust Chambers Gianluca COCIRLA Sapienza University of Rome

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Aerothermal analysis of the RETALT2 SSTO vehicle Mariasole LAURETI DLR - Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology
16:20 Aerodynamic and aerothermal comparison between the CAL1C and CAL1D geometries for the CALLISTO vehicle Moritz ERTL DLR
16:40 ReFEx: Reusability Flight Experiment - Aerothermodynamics Divek SURUJHLAL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:00 Numerical Investigation of the Effects of Post-Combustion due to Fuel Outflow in Bleed Engine Cycles of a Retro Propulsion-Assisted Launch Vehicle Yannik FELDNER German Aerospace Center (DLR)
17:20 Preparatory CFD Studies for Subsonic Analyses of a Reusable First Stage Launcher during Landing within the RETPRO Project Tamas BYKERK DLR
17:40 A standard model for the investigation of aerodynamic and aerothermal loads on a re-usable launch vehicle Tamas BYKERK DLR

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Results of Air Revitalization System study by adsorbent Cédric DUPONT Air Liquide
16:20 Lunar pilot plant payload design toward in situ demonstration of oxygen extraction by carbothermal reduction Alice DOTTORI Politecnico di Milano
16:40 Regolith-based Lunar Habitats - an Engineering Approach to Radiation Shielding Yulia AKISHEVA ISAE
17:00 Plasmas for in-situ resource utilization on Mars: fuels, lifesupport and agriculture Tiago SILVA Universidade de Lisboa
17:20 Characterisation of the Dust Cloud During Landing on Lunar and Martian Surfaces Claudia JIMENEZ CUESTA University of Glasgow,

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Aeroelastic tailoring of a composite cantilever stiffened-plate Bara'ah FRAIHAT Khalifa University of Science and Technology
16:20 Towards toolless manufacturing of aerospace CFRP components via thermoplastic AFP Lars BRANDT German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:40 Novel Scalable Infusion Approach, Utilizing Automated Preforming and Smart Mold with Microvibrations for Manufacture of Integral Aerospace Structures Zvicka DEUTSCH IAI
17:00 Tribological characteristics of CrN/DLC friction pair on cylinder block/valve plate interface in electrohydrostatic actuator pumps for aerospace Yucheng LI School of Mechanical Engineering and Automation, Beihang Univ.
17:20 Fabrication and Testing of Elastomeric Composite skin for 1D Morphing Wing Application DILSHAD AHMAD khalifa university

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Experimental and numerical investigations on large fuselage configurations  Guillaume ARNOULT ONERA
16:20 Developing Certifiable Liquid Hydrogen “Gondola” Airliner, Design Innovations & Challenges Raj NANGIA                    Jonathan COOPER nangia

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 From short to too-short arcs: admissible states region theory for ground-based observations Laura PIROVANO ISAE-SUPAERO
16:20 Exploring large astronomical data archives for the characterization of space debris Elisabeth RACHITH EPFL
16:40 Managing Space as  Global Commons Daniel PATTON  
17:00 History, Concepts and Challenges of suggesting an 18th UN Sustainable Development Goal related to Space Andreas LOSCH University of Bern
17:20 Can Regulatory Actions Guide or Dictate Sustainability in Space? Bernd M WEISS Luleå University of Technology
17:40 Sustainable Space Hub at EPFL: a review of ongoing research projects Stephan HELLMICH Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
18:00 Sustainability Aspects of Rapid Prototyping and Frequent IODs with CubeSats Angelina FROLOVA EPFL

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Advanced RNP Helicopter Procedure and Instrument Flight Procedure Design Heinz WIPF AIRNAV CONSULTING GmbH
16:20 Thermomechanical calibration of FBG sensors for aerospace applications Alessandro AIMASSO Politecnico di Torino
16:40 Experimental measurements of radio signal attenuation and Faraday rotation due to electron number density in a plasma flow Diana LUIS VKI
17:00 FLOw boiling REgimes iN microgravity Conditions Experiment (FLORENCE): REXUS-27 sounding rocket campaign Pinar ENEREN KU Leuven
17:20 Analysis of perturbative effects of a momentum flux probe in a plasma plume Séverin ASTRUC ONERA

Thu. 13th - am

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 The Common Inlet Configuration: An Advanced Boundary Layer Ingestion Engine Integration Concept Michel MEHEUT ONERA
9:20 Aerodynamic Performance of a Small Flying Wing UAV Using Passive Bio-inspired Microfibers Victor MALDONADO Texax Tech University
9:40 Investigation of Heavy Ekranoplanes Construction Concepts Alexander NEBYLOV St Petersburg State University
10:00 Design and Testing of a Reefed Disk-Gap-Band Parachute of Huygens Heritage for Sounding Rocket Recovery Mohamed SUJAHUDEEN Delft Aerospace Rocket Engineering
10:20 Flow Characteristics of a Flat Plate Airfoil Resembling Spinning Samara Using PIV G YOGESHWARAN Indian Institute of Science
10:40 The Use of Computational Fluid Dynamics Methods to Improve Aerodynamic Properties of a Newly Designed Twin-Jet Engine Aerial Target Lukasz KISZKOWIAK Military University of Technology
11:00 Modeling Periodic Evolution of Aero-Optical Caused by Supersonic Mixing Layer Yubo LI Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Numerical simulation of phase change induced by pressure variations in cryogenic tanks Annafederica URBANO ISAE SUPAERO
09:20 Direct numerical simulation of sloshing and phase change in LH2 tanks Benjamin DURET CNRS UMR 6614 – CORIA
09:40 CFD Analysis of the Lateral Sloshing Phenomenon inside an Aerospace LH2 Cryogenic Tank Francesca ROSSETTI Sapienza University of Rome
10:00 Setup of a numerical methodology for the study of active-pressurization of cryogenic tanks Francesca ROSSETTI Sapienza university of Rome
10:20 On the capillary rise of cryogenic liquids in microgravity: numerical analysis and experiments Domenico FIORINI von Karman Institute
10:40 Investigation of Various Baffle Design Effects on Center of Gravity Deviation in a Training Aircraft Wing Fuel Tank using CFD and 1D Simulations Kerem KARAHAN Turkish Aerospace

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 A finite state machine approach to nano-satellite SW design: the HERMES case study Matteo QUIRINO Politecnico di Milano
09:20 Development of a Modular Half-Duplex Frequency-Agile X-Band Transceiver for CubeSats and Robotic Spacecraft Robin BONNY EPFL
09:40 6-DOF orbit-attitude stabilization around an asteroid by using performance based intermittent event-triggered control Hongyi XIE Politecnico di Milano
10:00 An arbitrary order H∞ interval filter for spacecraft navigation units Irryhl MOHAMMEDI IMS Laboratory - Université de Bordeaux
10:20 Filtering techniques assessment towards pose estimation enhancement for image-based proximity navigation with uncooperative space objects Gaia Letizia CIVARDI Politecnico di milano
10:40 Deep reinforcement learning for spacecraft attitude tracking manoeuvres Jan LOETTGEN University of Glasgow
11:00 Artificial Intelligence in Planetary Exploration: Enabling Autonomous Decision-Making for Spacecraft Anton IVANOV Technology Innovation Institute

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Study and Development of a Real-Time Pilot Performance  Monitoring System Based on Physiological Signals Gabriele LUZZANI Politecnico di Torino
09:20 Pilot’s Awareness Sensor System (PASS) Kaltham ALROWAHI Abu Dhabi Polytechnic Al Ain
09:40 Preliminary study of tracking vs boundary avoidance task effects on rotorcraft pilot involuntary response Qiuyang XIA Politecnico di Milano
10:00 A haptic device embedded in rotorcraft seats for target acquistition and tracking tasks Francesco Walter PRIZIO Politecnico di Milano

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Investigation of Different Porous Injection Technologies in a LOX/CH4 Rocket Combustor with Optical Access at Sub-, Trans- and Supercritical Conditions Ivens Daniel HOFFMANN German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:20 Experimental Investigation of a LOX/Methane Liquid Centered Swirl Coaxial Injector During Ignition, Startup and Subcritical Operation Alexander BEE German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:40 Cold flow analysis of spray angle and droplet size distribution  of a pintle injector for green hypergolic propellants Philipp TEUFFEL German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:00 Throttling hot-firing tests of methane engine thrust chamber with uni-element shear coaxial injector Cheolwoong KANG Chungbuk National University
10:20 Spray Behavior of Bi-swirl Injector in a LOx/LNG Small Rocket Engine Yun Hyeong KANG Pukyong National University

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Development of the Liquid Green Propellants at the Łukasiewicz-Institute of Aviation Paweł STEZYCKI Institute of Aviation
9:20 Hypergolic Propellants with Hydrogen Peroxide: Carbon-Based Nanomaterials as Additives in Ionic Liquid Fuels Sophie C. RICKER DLR (German Aerospace Center)
9:40 Hypergolic ignition of amine-based fuels with hydrogen  peroxide Stefania CARLOTTI Politecnico di Milano
10:00 Numerical Investigation of Liquid Film Cooling Performance on An Experimental Rocket Nozzle YANIK Umutcan ROKETSAN

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Numerical investigation of the impact of injectors location on fuel mixing in the HIFiRE 2 Scramjet combustor Antonella INGENITO Sapienza University of Rome
9:20 Numerical simulation of the effect of different divergent angle of pylon Prasanth P NAIR Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
9:40 Interactive optimization of fluidic injection for single expansion ramp nozzle based on a modified autoencoder Yunjia YANG Tsinghua University
10:00 Experimental and Numerical Study of Supersonic Flow in Scramjet Combustor in Expansion Tube Semra GUMRUK TOKGOZ Tubitak SAGE
10:20 Experimental study of thermal cracking characteristics of hydrocarbon aviation fuels through endothermic reactions Sung-rok HWANG Pukyong National University
10:40 HYDROCARBON FUEL BASED ON BALL-MILLED ALUMINIUM AND DODECANE Florian CHANTRE MBDA

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Disruptive and efficient rear fuselage for dual use high speed Rotary Wing platforms Juan Manuel Jiménez GARCIA Airbus Helicopters España SAU
09:20 Advancements in Upper Stage Technologies and Design within ESA’s Future Launchers Preparatory Programme (FLPP) Andreas FLOCK ESA
09:40 PROGRESS OF THE P160C SOLID ROCKET MOTOR DEVELOPMENT, FUTURE COMMON PROPULSIVE SRM FOR ARIANE 6 BLOCK2 AND VEGA-C/VEGA-E EUROPEAN LAUNCHERS Etienne BANDELIER Europropulsion
10:00 Gravel Deflector Aircraft Integration José Manuel Chorro MARTINEZ AIRBUS
10:20 Helicopter main rotor blade structure parametric optimization using graphic programming language Jakub KOCJAN Military University of Technology Warsaw

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Experimental validation of aircraft fuselage sections by testing at the stiffened panel level George LAMPEAS UNIV. PATRAS
09:20 Eco-efficient manufacturing of horizontal tail plane (HTP) structures for next-generation aircrafts – the role of surface pretreatment for adhesive joints Uwe LOMMATZSCH Fraunhofer
09:40 Investigations on forging of low-density Mg-Li alloys Nikolaus PAPENBERG AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, LKR Light Metals Technologies Ranshofen
10:00 Latest advances in characterization of metallic materials for aerospace industry at European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF) Andrea Francesco CIUFFINI ESRF
10:20 Roadmap Towards a Qualified Aluminium Green Propellant Diaphragm Tank Timothy JØRAHOLMEN1 Nammo

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Alignment of national and European R&I aviation funding programmes Juan Francisco Reyes Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
09:20 Aircraft Fuel Efficiency Improvements: The Pathway to Evidence-Based Forecasts Michael WEINOLD PSI
09:40 Sonic boom of commercial hypersonic aircraft Martina LOFQVIST https://destinus.ch/
10:00 Robust climate optimal flight planning toward identifying “win-win” solutions: concept of equivalent CO2 emissions Abolfazl SIMORGH Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
10:20 A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Conflict Resolution of Climate Optimal Trajectories Fateme BANESHI Department of Aerospace Engineering, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
10:40 Modelling and simulation of new regulatory measures in prospective scenarios for air transport Antoine SALGAS ISAE-SUPAERO
11:00 Single and Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Approach to Optimise Aircraft Ground Trajectories in Airports Maxime SZYMANSKI École de technologie supérieure

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
9:00 Tracking the health of the space debris environment with THEMIS Camilla COLOMBO Politecnico di Milano
9:20 Promoting responsible space practices: A primer on the Space Sustainability Rating Adrien SAADA eSpace (EPFL Space Center)
9:40 Feasibility study of a single-score Life-Cycle Assessment for Space missions: preliminary results. Marnix VERKAMMEN Delft University of Technology
10:00 Comparison Study on the Environmental Impact of Different Launcher Architectures Jan-Steffen FISCHER University of Stuttgart, Institute of Space Systems
10:20 Rapid Life Cycle Assessment Software for Future Space Transportation Vehicles’ Design Mathieu UDRIOT Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 A MBSE-based framework for aircraft systems design and evaluation Hajer SAADA Collins Aerospace
09:20 A Conceptual Design Methodology for Hybrid Aircraft using Multiple Disciplinary Optimization Shuanghou DENG Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
09:40 Cabin Air Quality in Commercial Aircrafts with an Adaptive Environmental Control System Strategy Paolo GRASSO Collins Aerospace
10:00 A data driven approach to predict life cycle cost of commercial aircraft Xiaojia ZHAO Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
10:20 Model-based comparative evaluation of stability performance of hydraulic servo actuators and electro mechanical actuators for flight controls Mingwei SUN School of Mechanical Engineering and Automation, Beihang University

Room 2 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
09:00 Verification of Turbopump in the Small Thrust LOX/Methane Engine Firing Tests Keisuke BANDO IHI Corporation
09:20 Pumps and Turbopumps Test by Similitude Dan. IFRIM Romanian R&D Institute for Gas Turbines
09:40 Exploring the potential of electropump feed systems for extending high thrust and deep throttle performance for CH4/LOX rocket engines Simona DANESCU COMOTI - Romanian Research & Development Institute for Gas Turbines
10:00 Research Activities on Numerical and Experimental Studies of Cavitation Instabilities in the Rocket Engine Turbopump Keita YAMAMOTO JAXA
10:20 Identification of degradation profiles for turbopump bearings in reusable liquid propellant rocket engines Federica GALLI IRSEEM-CNES
10:40 Performance estimation of supersonic impulse turbine at transient conditions Robson H. S. HAHN DLR - German Aerospace Center

Room 4 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
9:00 Navigation in Non-Static Environments with Autonomous Drones: A Kalman Filter Reinforcement Learning Approach Francesco MARINO Politecnico di Troino
9:20 Collaborative Localization Assisted RFI Detection Using Low-Cost COTS GNSS Receivers Naveed AHMED Norwegian University of Science and Technology
9:40 Analysis of Soil Contamination Effects on Maize Plant using
UAV-Mounted Multispectral Camera
Massimiliano GARGIULO Italian Aerospace Research Centre
10:00 Mission Planning of Manned-Unmanned Aircraft Teaming based on Reinforcement Learning: Suppression of Enemy Air Defenses(SEAD) Mission Jae-Woo LEE Konkuk University
10:20 A holistic platform utilizing SDR for aiding automated airport and waterdrome inspections that utilize drones. Nikolaos ASTYRAKAKIS Hellenic Mediterranean University
10:40 Repeatable and scalable Image Acquisition from Drone
equipped with Multispectral and Thermal Sensor for proximal
sensing processing of Nature Based Solutions
Francesco TUFABO Italian Aerospace Research Centre
11:00 Precision Meteorological Prediction Employing A Data-Driven, Adaptive, Real-Time (DART) Approach Sujit SINHA University of Kentucky

Thu. 13th - pm

Room 5 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Surrogate Model-Based Acoustic Optimization of Jet Nozzle Exit Geometries using Large Eddy Simulation Guangda YANG Northwestern Polytechnical University
16:20 Study of Geometry Effects on Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics of Various Scale Rotors Witold KLIMCZYK Institute of Aviation
16:40 Investigating the Noise Reduction Techniques for Rotor Drones Harika GURRAM TU Delft
17:00 Numerical framework for aerodynamic and aeroacoustics of bio-inspired UAV blades BOUFERROUK Abdessalem University of the West of England
17:20 Cavity noise reduction with sweeping actuators Abderrahmane BELKALLOCH University of Blida
17:40 Reduced-Scale Generic Future Fighter Aerodynamic Model Using Neuro-Fuzzy Hybridized with Differential Evolution Vitor SANT'ANA Linköping University

Room 1 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Numerical Analysis on the Combustion Behavior Varying with Equivalence Ratio in a GO2-GCH4 Combustor Hong Yeong PARK Pukyong National University
16:20 Simulation of plume impingement on flat plates via the hybrid Fokker-Planck – DSMC approach Leo BASOV German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:40 Computational Study for Axisymmetric Nozzle at Transonic and Supersonic Flow Regime Berker ÖZKARADUMAN Turkish Aerospace
17:00 Numerical simulation of flight effect on the afterburning plume exhausting from a solid rocket motor Adrien LANGENAIS ONERA
17:20 Hybrid NS-DSMC simulation of a full scale solid rocket motor reactive exhaust at high altitude Antoine CLOUT ONERA
17:40 Effect of nozzle seal rupture on internal motor dynamics Laurent FRANCOIS ONERA
18:00 A numerical study of resonance ignition for space propulsion systems

T. JEREMY       

P. KARPOWSKI

STFS, TU Darmstadt

Room 7 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 All-in-one integrated UAV avionics architecture with AI capabilities and 5G connectivity Kirill SHILOV Sky-Drones Technologies Ltd
16:20 Aerodynamic Parameter Estimation for Fixed-wing UAV Using Iterated Extended Kalman Filter Junhyun LIM ChungNam National University
16:40 Region of Attraction Estimation Using Multiple Shape Functions in Sum-of-Squares Optimization for Aircraft Flight Control System Bhaskar BISWAS Cranfield University, U.K.
17:00 Nonlinear model predictive guidance for tilt-rotor UAV performing terrain-following flight for mine detection Sangmin LEE Seoul National University
17:20 Safe Attitude Controller Design for Multicopter via High-order Control Barrier Function Jinrae KIM Seoul National University
17:40 A Tailless Flapping Wing MAV’s Attitude Stabilization using observer-based sliding mode control Inrae KIM Chungnam National Univ.

Room 6 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 ACORDE: A new method to assess onboard radiation risks related to human factors Hernán ASOREY Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica
16:20 Enabling Single-Pilot Operations technological and operative scenarios: a state-of-the-art review with possible cues Nicola PUCA Politecnico di Torino
16:40 Virtual pilot: a review of the human pilot's mathematical modeling techniques Francesca RONCOLINI Politecnico di Milano
17:00 Investigation of seated passengers vibration using a full-flight simulator Antonio ESPOSITO Università degli Studi di Enna "Kore"
17:20 Extended Reality Safety Nets for Attention Guidance in Airport Control Towers Marzia CORSI University of Bologna

Room 13 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Liquid Film Cooling: Open-Literature Review, Modeling and Efforts Towards Validation Riccardo BISIN Politecnico di Milano
16:20 DESIGN LOOP PROCESS FOR COOLING JACKET OF LIQUID ROCKET ENGINE Michele Urbano MARTINI AVIO S.p.A
16:40 Numerical Framework for the Investigation of a Transpiration Cooled LOx/LH2 Rocket Engine Combustion Chamber Jonas PEICHL Deutsches Zentrum für Luft-und Raumfahrt
17:00 Investigation of Heat Transfer and Nucleate Boiling of Ethanol in Additively Manufactured Cooling Channels Johan STEELANT ESA
17:20 Improving cooling channel heat transfer via femtosecond laser texturing Frederik MERTENS KU Leuven
17:40 Characteristics of a superheated wall cooling through pulsed injection of a liquid jet Noritaka SAKO Kyoto University
18:00 DNS of turbulent ribbed channel flow with heat transfer and comparison with current RANS capabilities Tiziano SANTESE TUM

Room 8 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Nitromethane as a Green Propellant: First Results of a Combustion Test Campaign Maxim KURILOV DLR Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
16:20 Satellite Water Propulsion: Electrolyzer Development & FMEA Alexandros VIKAS Istitute of Space Systems
16:40 Influence of La And Si Promoters on the Anaerobic Heterogeneous Catalytic Decomposition of Ammonium Dinitramide (ADN) via Alumina Supported Iridium Active Sites Kerem Emre ERCAN Roketsan Missile Inc.
17:00 N2O Mass Flow Modelling: State-of-the-Art and The New Dual SPC Model Simone La LUNA Politecnico di Milano
17:20 Cold-Flow Testing of various injector designs for a novel hypergolic and green propellant combination developed at DLR Lampoldshausen Alberto SARRITZU University of Pisa

Room 3 - view floor plan

Time Title Presenter Company
16:00 Organic Rankine Cycle Waste Heat Recovery for Turboshaft Engines of Turboelectric Aircraft Dabo KREMPUS Delft University of Technology
16:20 Simulation of Plasma Injector Module for Plasma Assisted Combustion in scramjet Ancelin ROCAMORA ONERA
16:40 Performance Assessment of a 1D Steady Modeled Thermally Choked Dual-Mode Ramjet Jean-Etienne DURAND ONERA
17:00 Unsteady Thermal Throat Position under Acoustic Forcing Frédéric OLIVON ONERA

Room 15 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 A 3D aeroelastic beam modelling approach for time domain non-uniform lifting structures flutter analysis Carmelo Rosario VINDIGNI Kore University of Enna
16:20 Effect of aeroelasticity on the acoustic imprint of TOP contoured nozzles in overexpanded conditions Martina FORMIDABILE Delft University of Technology
16:40 Comparison of Tiltrotor Whirl Flutter Analyses with Gimballed and Hingeless Hub Models Ui-Jin HWANG Chungnam National University
17:00 Stability and flying qualities analysis of flexible aircraft by coupling the Vortex Lattice method and the discontinuous Galerkin method Fernando MONTANO Università degli Studi di Palermo
17:20 Analysis of the structural behavior of wings with nonlinear components for passive load reduction Daniel HAHN Institute of Aircraft Design and Lightweight Structures, TU BRaunschweig
17:40 Load alleviation using polymorphing wings: The effect of the morphing rate. Zawar HAIDER Khalifa University
18:00 Smart Blade Dynamic Stall Suppression Reza MOOSAVI University of Hertfordshire

Room 10 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Convergence of Machine Learning and Finite Element methods, the smart superelements Jean-Daniel LECUYER Hexagon Manufacturing Intelligence
16:20 Derivation of Buckling Knockdown Factors for Hemispherical Shells with Foam Core Chang-Hoon SIM Chungnam National University
16:40 Thermal transfer effects on postbuckling behaviors of common bulkhead structures Chang-Min LEE Chungnam National University
17:00 Wing Structure Optimization of a Truss-Braced Wing Regional Jet Aircraft with Strength, Stiffness, and Stability Requirements Saeed HOSSEINI Amirkabir University of Technology
17:20 Derivation and Verification of a Flexible Hexapod Model for Multi-Body Space Observatories Alison PONCHE University Carlos III of Madrid
17:40 Predictions of wing structural responses by physical-based machine learning framework Yujie GUO Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
18:00 High-fidelity multidimensional models for stress and dynamic analyses of advanced helicopter blades Rodolfo AZZARA Politecnico di Torino

Room 9 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Multi-Objective Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of Regional Truss-Braced Wing Jet Aircraft Saeed HOSSEINI Amirkabir University of Technology
16:20 Next steps in aerostructural design of ultra-high aspect ratio wings Yiyuan MA Technische Universität Braunschweig
16:40 Multi-fidelity Multidisciplinary Analysis Methodology for Preliminary Design of Ultra-high Aspect Ratio Strut Braced Wing Aircraft Shon MORI ONERA
17:00 Thermoplastic Induction Welding for Sustainable Aircraft: an Industrial Perspective Remy GARCIA Collins Aerospace

Room 12 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Application of LLP in Satellite Supply Chain Abrahim BAHARI  
16:20 Optimized multi-satellite manoeuvring strategy for responsive Earth observation Giorgio ISOLETTA University of Naples Federico II
16:40 MOTUS - motorized dispenser for the nanosatellite constellation deployment Tomasz PALACZ AGH UST
17:00 Propellant Management Challenges Related to the Operation of the Depot on Orbit Mikaeel SHAIKH,            Biswajeet PRADHAN Universitaet Bremen
17:20 Suborbital Taxi Transfer Manan JOSHI MIT ADT University

Room 14 - view floor plan

Time Title Presented by Company
16:00 Ariane 6 Cryogenic Upper Liquid Propulsive Module Multi-Boost Mission Development, A System Inter Disciplinary Challenge Llauren NGUYEN-DUC ARIANE GROUP
16:20 Analysis of sonic boom propagation and population disturbance of hypersonic vehicle trajectories Steffen CALLSEN German Aerospace Center (DLR)
16:40 Space System Certification for Human Spaceflight-Historical Practices and New Approaches for Safety Tim A. BULK SAS International
17:00 Comparative review of Multidisciplinary Design Analysis and Optimization architectures for the preliminary design of a liquid rocket engine Lucas BARATON ISAE SUPAERO
17:20 Design Optimisation of Hybrid Propellant Launch Vehicles Mitchell GALETTLY University of Sydney
17:40 Semi-supervised temperature field information fusion method based on taylor modal decomposition for spacecraft application Li XINCHENG National University of Defense Technology
18:00 Ironbark: Trajectory and Aerodynamic Simulator for High-Power Rockets Mitchell GALETTLY University of Sydney